The London Institute combines researchers in the mathematical sciences with staff drawn from coding, design, journalism, business and finance. They work closely together to make, fund and communicate the breakthroughs of the Institute and make it more than the sum of its parts.i

  • Sir Roy Anderson
    Trustee

    Sir Roy Anderson, FRS

    Mathematical epidemiology, population biology, virology and the evolution of diseases.

  • Fabrizio Antenucci
    Postdoc

    Fabrizio Antenucci

    Replica methods, phase transitions, optimisation, information theory and learning.

  • Marco Bardoscia
    Former Postdoc

    Marco Bardoscia

    Mathematical finance, financial risk, complexity and network theory and metabolic networks.

  • James Barrett
    Former Postdoc

    James Barrett

    Bayesian methods, clinical trial design, machine learning and high-dimensional data.

  • Former Postdoc

    Paolo Barucca

    Statistical physics, financial systemic risk, network theory and science communication.

  • Trustee

    Sir John Beddington, FRS

    Mathematical ecology, evolution, biological modelling and managing renewable resources.

  • Former Postdoc

    Jamie Blundell

    Soft condensed matter, semi-flexible filaments, mathematical biology and evolvability.

  • Former Fellow

    Bela Bollobas

    Random and extremal graphs, functional analysis, isoperimetric problems and percolation.

  • Research Associate

    Robert Bywater

    Theory of information, molecular shape modelling, cryptography and Clifford algebras.

  • Fellow

    Guido Caldarelli

    Scale-free networks, fractal growth, self-organized criticality and systems biology.

  • Former Postdoc

    Francesco Caravelli

    Non-equilibrium dynamics, spectral methods, memristive circuits and modified gravity.

  • Science writer

    Pippa Cole

    Cosmology, black holes, travel, dance and science writing.

  • Fellow

    Anthony Coolen

    Disordered systems, random graph theory, market models and mathematical biomedicine.

  • Former Fellow

    Oscar Dahlsten

    Quantum information and computation, non-equilibrium physics and energy harvesting.

  • Former URF

    Nicholas Day

    Extremal problems in combinatorics, graph theory and dynamics of Boolean networks.

  • Associate Fellow

    Doyne Farmer

    Dynamical systems, technological progress, financial instability and theoretical biology.

  • Associate Fellow

    Rob Farr

    Sphere packing, novel structures, fractal mechanics, heat exchange and innovation.

  • Developer

    Andrey Fedosyeyev

    Algorithms, web and app development, software engineering, AI and Boolean dynamics.

  • Director

    Thomas Fink

    Combinatorics, discrete dynamics, evolvability, innovation, resilience and graph theory.

  • Former Postdoc

    Alexis Gallagher

    Biophysics, theory of neutral evolution, genospace algebra and software development.

  • Postdoc

    Ryan Hannam

    Bayesian inference, disordered systems, network Science and gene regulatory networks.

  • Office manager

    Victoria Harrison

    Travel, gadgets, architecture, environment and art.

  • Visiting Researcher

    Lee Hazelwood

    Cell fate, cell programming, statistics, self-organizing systems and liquid crystals.

  • Science writer

    Thomas W. Hodgkinson

    Science writing, poetry, real tennis, islands, method writing, snowboarding and Antarctica.

  • Former URF

    Uwais Iqbal

    Collective creativity, dynamics on expanding landscapes and mobile app development.

  • Former Postdoc

    Francois Lafond

    Economics of innovation, applied econometrics, networks and environmental economics.

  • LIMS Ventures

    Ben Lynch

    Technology transfer, startup strategy, software development and personalized media.

  • Former Trustee

    Baroness Meyer

    Children’s rights, international affairs, corporate finance and financial services.

  • Postdoc

    Alexander Mozeika

    Disordered systems, replica method, Bayesian inference and mathematical immunology.

  • Director of development

    Sarah Myers Cornaby

    Philanthropy, fundraising, development, communications and big gift initiatives.

  • Former Fellow

    Chris Pickard

    Electronic structure theory, novel materials, high-pressure physics and solid state NMR.

  • Fellow

    Luciano Pietronero

    Economic complexity, cascading risk, complex systems and high-T superconductivity.

  • Former Trustee

    Dame Shirley Porter

    Environmental sciences, sustainability, technology transfer and academic governance.

  • Former Postdoc

    Michał Przykucki

    Extremal and probabilistic combinatorics, percolation, graph theory and probability.

  • Former URF

    Thomas Reeves

    Graph theory, random matrices, probability, spectral methods and evolutionary games.

  • Trustee

    Martin Reeves

    Strategy, evolution of organizations, technological innovation and science of change.

  • Postdoc

    Mark Rowley

    Survival analysis, Bayesian methods, complex data analysis and software development.

  • Former Research Scientist

    Antonio Scala

    Statistical physics, computational physics, complex networks and cascading failure.

  • Former Postdoc

    Stefano Sebastio

    Distributed systems, AI, reliability, cloud computing and peer-to-peer architecture.

  • Former URF

    Marec Serlin

    Fractal structures, fractals, mechanics, novel materials and the statistics of choice.

  • Postdoc

    Forrest Sheldon

    Nonlinear dynamics, disordered systems, inference and neuromorphic computing.

  • Former URF

    Kedron Silsbee

    Astrophysics, galaxy formation, theory of neutral evolution and stochastic processes.

  • Former Postdoc

    Paul Smith

    Probabilistic combinatorics, random discrete structures and bootstrap percolation theory.

  • LIMS Ventures

    Elli Streit

    Technology transfer, corporate finance, business development and emerging technologies.

  • BCGH Postdoc

    Ilia Teimouri

    Combinatorial innovation, string theory, modified gravity, finance and machine learning.

  • Grants Officer

    Antonia Tingey

    Research grants, business development, financial strategy and organizational intelligence.

  • Former Trustee

    Thomas Tombrello

    Materials, surface science, technology, geomorphology and what drives discoveries.

  • Former GRF

    Alexander Volkman

    Geometric analysis, isoperimetric problems, mean curvature equations and surfaces.

  • Finance Officer

    Elizabeth Whitby

    Charity accounts and reporting, research grant accounts, risk analysis and tax law.

  • Former Trustee

    Sir Peter Williams

    Applied physics, semiconductors, magnetic resonance, science policy and governance.

  • Former URF

    Ana Zegarac

    Spectral graph theory, memristive circuits, disordered systems and applied mathematics.